Skip to content

Get in touch with Hamilton, Ontario’s team of experts, Toll-free: 1-800-868-1329

Document Library 0
The Hamilton COVID Concierge is available to help you navigate the pandemic
Click Here to Learn More
Home / Hamilton’s Sectoral Business Counts

HAMILTON’S Sectoral BUSINESS COUNTS

This table provides an overview on the number, size, and sector of businesses (including not-for-profit organizations and register charities) that were estimated to be operating in Hamilton as of December 2020. As of December 2020, Hamilton was home to 15,782 businesses with employees.

Hamilton’s Business Counts by 2-Digit NAICS code and size of business (includes registered charities and not-for-profit organizations)

IndustryMicro (1-4 employees)Small (5-99 employees)Medium (100-499 employees)Large (500+ employees)Total
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting9810040202
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction25108
Utilities371011
Construction1,1657482111,935
Manufacturing243400456694
Wholesale trade243339171600
Retail trade6861,0074431,740
Transportation and warehousing771196133983
Information and cultural industries1248960219
Finance and insurance32624590580
Real estate and rental and leasing45717720636
Professional, scientific and technical services1,2043861001,600
Management of companies and enterprises28277163
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services371359271758
Educational services7310644187
Health care and social assistance1,09674850101,904
Arts, entertainment and recreation8610160193
Accommodation and food services2598332001,112
Other services (except public administration)930536501,471
Public administration1520118

Source: Canadian Business Counts, December 2020

Return to the Hamilton by the Numbers Main Page

Portrait of Graeme Brown

Looking for specific data? Contact Graeme Brown, Business Analyst.