Skip to content

Get in touch with Hamilton, Ontario’s team of experts, Toll-free: 1-800-868-1329

Document Library 0

AstraZeneca’s $2.4B acquisition of Fusion Pharmaceuticals marks milestone in cancer treatment
Read More
Home / Hamilton’s Sectoral Business Counts

HAMILTON’S Sectoral BUSINESS COUNTS

This table provides an overview on the number, size, and sector of businesses (including not-for-profit organizations and register charities) that were estimated to be operating in Hamilton as of December 2022. As of December 2022, Hamilton was home to 16,348 businesses with employees.

Hamilton’s Business Counts by 2-Digit NAICS code and size of business (includes registered charities and not-for-profit organizations)

IndustryMicro (1-4 employees)Small (5-99 employees)Medium (100 to 499 employees)Large 500+ employees
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting7110030
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction3510
Utilities2610
Construction1195780221
Manufacturing232412415
Wholesale trade225337140
Retail trade7541045471
Transportation and warehousing804196122
Information and cultural industries1288060
Finance and insurance315250100
Real estate and rental and leasing49519150
Professional, scientific and technical services1267429110
Management of companies and enterprises2421101
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services377388282
Educational services8710334
Health care and social assistance11138525111
Arts, entertainment and recreation7010451
Accommodation and food services259827200
Other services (except public administration)89252950
Public administration15201

Source: Canadian Business Counts, June 2021

Return to the Hamilton by the Numbers Main Page

Adam Durrant

Looking for specific data? Contact Adam Durrant, Business Development Analyst.