Skip to content

Get in touch with Hamilton, Ontario’s team of experts, Toll-free: 1-800-868-1329

Document Library 0
Hamilton's Economic Development Action Plan - A blueprint for our economic future
Click Here to Learn More
Home / Hamilton’s Sectoral Business Counts

HAMILTON’S Sectoral BUSINESS COUNTS

This table provides an overview on the number, size, and sector of businesses (including not-for-profit organizations and register charities) that were estimated to be operating in Hamilton as of June 2021. As of June 2021, Hamilton was home to 15,714 businesses with employees.

Hamilton’s Business Counts by 2-Digit NAICS code and size of business (includes registered charities and not-for-profit organizations)

IndustryMicro (1-4 employees)Small (5-99 employees)Medium (100 to 499 employees)Large 500+ employees
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting919840
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction2410
Utilities2710
Construction1200702161
Manufacturing241383405
Wholesale trade257316161
Retail trade6871008481
Transportation and warehousing790186133
Information and cultural industries1237850
Finance and insurance339240100
Real estate and rental and leasing45517920
Professional, scientific and technical services1209388100
Management of companies and enterprises252991
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services368337271
Educational services7810644
Health care and social assistance11187504710
Arts, entertainment and recreation869550
Accommodation and food services295766110
Other services (except public administration)95047060
Public administration15201

Source: Canadian Business Counts, June 2021

Return to the Hamilton by the Numbers Main Page

Looking for specific data? Contact Adam Durrant, Business Development Analyst.