Skip to content

Get in touch with Hamilton, Ontario’s team of experts, Toll-free: 1-800-868-1329

Document Library 0
The Hamilton COVID Concierge is available to help you navigate the pandemic
Click Here to Learn More
Home / Tools & Data / Hamilton by the Numbers

Hamilton by the Numbers

Discover data about Hamilton, Ontario on:

Development, Dwellings, Economy, Households, Residents, Business Climate, Workforce

Value of Building Permits

City of Hamilton – (CDN Dollars)

Despite the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on Hamilton, and the world at large, the value of 2020’s building permits out performed 2018’s permit values by 9.4%. Industrial permits in Hamilton have seen an almost five-fold increase between 2016 and 2020. Our preliminary data for 2021 are reflecting a potential return to pre-pandemic growth trends.

Loading chart…

Text alternative for this chart is in the data table below.

Value of Building Permits
Permit Type20162017201820192020
Residential739,731,994803,770,785836,963,130862,400,068967,984,531
Commercial165,871,501116,251,917124,800,222138,369,667121,723,102
Institutional/Government85,221,749250,696,894149,998,645154,492,28931,767,942
Industrial49,724,272172,044,198140,016,829225,306,551242,848,809
Miscellaneous15,688,23021,381,62412,978,30327,953,18919,156,180

Source: City of Hamilton

Employment by Sector

Hamilton CMA – 2019 & 2020

Statistics Canada’s Labour Force Survey reports on the number of people who are employed in the Hamilton Census Metropolitan Area (CMA). Annual data from 2020 reports that there were there were 384,900 employed residents in the Hamilton CMA. This figure is down 6.4% from 2019, and is largely due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic. As of September 2021, monthly labour force survey data report 412,300 people employed in the Hamilton CMA – a 7.1% increase on the 2020 employment level.

Loading chart…

Text alternative for this chart is in the data table below.

Employment by Sector
Employment Sector20192020
Wholesale and retail 6520060400
Health care 5660055500
Manufacturing4930046000
Construction2790038100
Education3310031000
Finance and insurance2690026200
Professional services3000023700
Public administration1370019400
Transportation and warehousing2060018100
Support services2060018100
Accommodation & food services2590016300
Other services 1610015000
Information & culture 1830012600
Agriculture 37001700

Source: Statistics Canada. 2016 and 2017 Labour Force Survey

Business Counts

City of Hamilton (CSD)

As of December 2020, Hamilton was home to approximately 15,782 businesses (including registered charities and not-for-profit organizations). Approximately 56.3% of Hamilton’s employers employ fewer than four people, and 74.6% of employers employ nine or fewer people. There are approximately 34,653 businesses operating without employees (i.e. establishments providing self-employment) in Hamilton.

Loading chart…

Text alternative for this chart is in the data table below.

Business Counts
Micro (1-4 employees)8,888
Small (5-99 employees)6,569
Medium (100-499 employees)293
Large (500+ employees)32

Source: Canadian Business Counts, December 2020

Click here for a detailed breakdown of Hamilton’s businesses by business size.

Annual Unemployment Rate (in December) for Canada, Ontario and Hamilton CMA

(% rate)

Loading chart…

Text alternative for this chart is in the data table below.

Annual Unemployment Rate (in December) for Canada, Ontario and Hamilton CMA
2012 December2013 December2014 December2015 December2016 December2017 December2018 December2019 December
Hamilton6.16.65.4664.74.34.5
Ontario8.17.576.86.45.65.55.4
Canada7.37.16.77.16.965.75.7

Source: Statistics Canada – Labour force characteristics by census metropolitan area, three-month moving average. Table 14-10-0294-01 (formerly CANSIM 282-0135)

Annual Real Estate Sales

(# of units)

Loading chart…

Text alternative for this chart is in the data table below.

Annual Real Estate Sales
Quarters2012201320142015201620172018
Q11,8771,6371,5671,7972,0082,3591,586
Q22,4242,4812,6433,1123,0302,9012,240
Q31,8632,0102,2332,4042,4921,8671,996
Q41,5121,6541,8041,9292,1291,9521,636

Source: The Real Estate Association of Hamilton-Burlington

Annual Housing Starts

(# of units)

Loading chart…

Text alternative for this chart is in the data table below.

Annual Housing Starts
Quarters2012201320142015201620172018
Q1462405379140472576291
Q2716532655541572367984
Q3640494676425546443770
Q4391397426356529581452

Source: Canadian Mortgage and Housing Corporation (CMHC)

Economic Structure

Loading chart…

Text alternative for this chart is in the data table below.

Economic Structure
2011201220132014201520162017
0.920.940.940.950.920.940.95

Highly diverse = 1
Not diverse = 0

Source: The Conference Board of Canada

Average Daily Rate – ADR

Loading chart…

Text alternative for this chart is in the data table below.

Average Daily Rate – ADR
201420152016201720182019
110.48114.74119.36129.2146.99157.01

Values in $

Source: 2019 STR, Inc. / STR Global, LTD

Source: Based on information provided semi-annually by property owners in the Downtown Urban Growth Centre.
Source: Colliers International Q1 / 2020 Market Report
Source: The Conference Board of Canada. Metropolitan Outlook Autumn 2019
Source: The Conference Board of Canada. Metropolitan Outlook Autumn 2019

Opportunities Map

This interactive map shows all of our Community Improvement Project Areas, Business Improvement Areas, future Light Rail Transit investment, and Business Parks in Hamilton. Toggle the areas within the legend and see the associated description when you click on the highlighted areas.

Portrait of Graeme Brown

Looking for specific data? Contact Graeme Brown, Business Analyst.