Skip to content

Get in touch with Hamilton, Ontario’s team of experts, Toll-free: 1-800-868-1329

Document Library 0
Hamilton's Economic Development Action Plan - A blueprint for our economic future
Click Here to Learn More
Home / Tools & Data / Hamilton by the Numbers

Hamilton by the Numbers

Discover data about Hamilton, Ontario on:

Development, Dwellings, Economy, Households, Residents, Business Climate, Workforce

Value of Building Permits

City of Hamilton – (CDN Dollars)

In 2022, the City of Hamilton issued building permits valued at $1,856,371,964. These permits values are the second highest annual building permit value in the City of Hamilton’s history. Permits values for 2022 are approximately 87.2% of 2021’s permit values – the highest annual permit values in the City’s history – and 134.2% of 2020’s building permit values.

Loading chart…

Text alternative for this chart is in the data table below.

Value of Building Permits
Permit Type20182019202020212022
Residential836,963,130862,400,068967,984,5311,312,607,8681,371,464,773
Commercial124,800,222138,369,667121,723,102225,871,546108,671,530
Institutional/Government149,998,645154,492,28931,767,94255,629,270132,928,415
Industrial140,016,829225,306,551242,848,809491,376,348217,474,115
Miscellaneous12,978,30327,953,18919,156,18042,681,36125,833,129

Source: City of Hamilton

Click here for a detailed breakdown of Hamilton’s building permits.

Employment by Sector

Hamilton CMA – 2019 & 2020

Statistics Canada’s Labour Force Survey reports on the number of people who are employed in the Hamilton Census Metropolitan Area (CMA). Annual data from 2021 reports that there were there were 408,200 employed residents in the Hamilton CMA. This figure is up 6.1% from 2020, and is less than one 1% removed from 2019’s pre-pandemic benchmark of 411,200 employed individuals.

Loading chart…

Text alternative for this chart is in the data table below.

Employment by Sector
Employment Sector20202021
Health care 5550064100
Wholesale and retail 6040062500
Manufacturing4600043200
Professional services 2370035500
Finance and insurance 2620031700
Education3100031100
Construction3810030600
Accommodation and food services1630021900
Public administration1940017600
Information & culture 1260016800
Transportation and warehousing1810016600
Support services 1810015500
Other services 1500015000
Agriculture 17002500

Source: Statistics Canada. 2020 and 2021 Labour Force Survey

Business Counts

City of Hamilton (CSD)

As of June 2021, Hamilton was home to approximately 15,714 businesses (including registered charities and not-for-profit organizations). Approximately 57.9% of Hamilton’s employers employ fewer than four people, and 76.2% of employers employ nine or fewer people. There are approximately 36,463 businesses operating without employees (i.e. establishments providing self-employment) in Hamilton.

Loading chart…

Text alternative for this chart is in the data table below.

Business Counts
Micro (1-4 employees)9,102
Small (5-99 employees)6,308
Medium (100-499 employees)275
Large (500+ employees)29

Source: Canadian Business Counts, June 2021

Click here for a detailed breakdown of Hamilton’s businesses by business size.

Monthly Unemployment Rate (%) in the Hamilton CMA and Ontario

Hamilton reported a consistent unemployment rate in September 2022, holding at 5.2%. Ontario’s unemployment also rate declined considerably from 6.3% in August to 5.4% in September. When Hamilton’s data are paired with slightly increasing employment rates and participation rates, September’s employment trends should be seen as generally status quo as the summer came to an end.

Loading chart…

Text alternative for this chart is in the data table below.

Monthly Unemployment Rate (%) in the Hamilton CMA and Ontario
21-Nov21-Dec22-Jan22-Feb22-Mar22-Apr22-May22-Jun22-Jul22-Aug22-Sep
Hamilton5.34.94.74.75.25.15.24.94.95.25.2
Ontario5.85.37.45.65.85.55.65.25.86.35.4

Source: Statistics Canada – Labour Force Survey. Tables 14-10-0017 and 14-10-0378. Seasonally unadjusted data.

Monthly Employment Rate (%) in the Hamilton CMA and Ontario

Hamilton’s employment rate increased slightly from 62.0% in August 2022 to 62.1% in September. In comparison, Ontario’s employment rate fell from 61.8% to 60.8% during the same time period.

Loading chart…

Text alternative for this chart is in the data table below.

Monthly Employment Rate (%) in the Hamilton CMA and Ontario
21-Nov21-Dec22-Jan22-Feb22-Mar22-Apr22-May22-Jun22-Jul22-Aug22-Sep
Hamilton61.762.362.4626161.161.762.162.16262.1
Ontario61.461.659.460.960.961.562.562.662.161.860.8

Source: Statistics Canada – Labour Force Survey. Tables 14-10-0017 and 14-10-0378. Seasonally unadjusted data.

Monthly Participation Rate (%) in the Hamilton CMA and Ontario

Hamilton’s participation rate enjoyed a slight increase to 65.5% in September 2022 compared to 65.4% in the previous month. Hamilton’s participation rate has been on a 6-month growth trend since March of 2022. Month-over-month, Ontario’s participation rate decreased from 66.0% to 64.2%.

Loading chart…

Text alternative for this chart is in the data table below.

Monthly Participation Rate (%) in the Hamilton CMA and Ontario
21-Nov21-Dec22-Jan22-Feb22-Mar22-Apr22-May22-Jun22-Jul22-Aug22-Sep
Hamilton65.265.565.565.164.364.46565.365.365.465.5
Ontario65.26564.164.564.66566.26665.96664.2

Source: Statistics Canada – Labour Force Survey. Tables 14-10-0017 and 14-10-0378. Seasonally unadjusted data.

Annual Real Estate Sales

(# of units)

Loading chart…

Text alternative for this chart is in the data table below.

Annual Real Estate Sales
Quarters20172018201920202021
Q12,3591,5861,69420012702
Q22,9012,2402,68918713389
Q31,8671,9962,30031982361
Q41,9521,636197624382155

Source: The Real Estate Association of Hamilton-Burlington

Annual Housing Starts

Data for the Hamilton Census Metropolitan area (CMA) reflect an increase in housing starts in 2021, despite the impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic. Between 2020 and 2021 there was a 22.0% increase in housing starts within the Hamilton CMA. Compared to 2017, 2021’s housing starts increased by 44.7%.

Loading chart…

Text alternative for this chart is in the data table below.

Annual Housing Starts
Year201620172018201920202021
Annual Housing Starts 326928933616320434314187

Source: Statistics Canada. Table 34-10-0148-01

Click here for additional details on Hamilton’s Housing Starts

Average Daily Rate – ADR

Loading chart…

Text alternative for this chart is in the data table below.

Average Daily Rate – ADR
201420152016201720182019
110.48114.74119.36129.2146.99157.01

Values in $

Source: 2019 STR, Inc. / STR Global, LTD

Looking for specific data? Contact Adam Durrant, Business Development Analyst.