Skip to content

Get in touch with Hamilton, Ontario’s team of experts, Toll-free: 1-800-868-1329

Document Library 0

Oak View Group breaks ground on $280 Hamilton arena project, kicking off downtown revitalization project
Read More
Home / Tools & Data / Hamilton by the Numbers

Hamilton by the Numbers

Discover data about Hamilton, Ontario on:

Development, Dwellings, Economy, Households, Residents, Business Climate, Workforce

Value of Building Permits

City of Hamilton – (CDN Dollars)

In 2023, the City of Hamilton issued building permits valued at $2,550,392,065. These permit values are the highest annual building permit values in the City of Hamilton’s history. The 2023 permit values are approximately 137.4% of 2022’s permit values and 119.8% of 2021’s formerly record breaking building permit values.

Loading chart…

Text alternative for this chart is in the data table below.

Value of Building Permits
Permit Type20192020202120222023
Residential862,400,068967,984,5311,312,607,8681,371,464,7731701810277
Commercial138,369,667121,723,102225,871,546108,671,530143436427
Institutional/Government154,492,28931,767,94255,629,270132,928,415111908189
Industrial225,306,551242,848,809491,376,348217,474,115556613136
Miscellaneous27,953,18919,156,18042,681,36125,833,12936615037

Source: City of Hamilton

Click here for a detailed breakdown of Hamilton’s building permits.

Employment by Sector

Hamilton CMA – 2022 & 2023

Statistics Canada’s Labour Force Survey reports on the number of people who are employed in the Hamilton Census Metropolitan Area (CMA). Annual data from 2023 reports that there were there were 414,000 employed residents in the Hamilton CMA. This figure is down 1.1% from 2022, and is within 0.2% of the 2019’s pre-pandemic benchmark of 414,800 employed individuals.

Loading chart…

Text alternative for this chart is in the data table below.

Employment by Sector
Employment Sector20222023
Wholesale and retail trade7110065600
Health care5550057400
Manufacturing4710048100
Professional services3930037700
Construction3060035300
Education3610033200
Finance and insurance3160029700
Information & culture1740018200
Transportation and warehousing1760017300
Accommodation and food services2270017100
Public administration1730016900
Other services1230016000
Business support services 1550015900
Agriculture 18003100
Utilities23002000

Source: Statistics Canada. 2021 and 2022 Labour Force Survey

Business Counts

City of Hamilton (CSD)

As of December 2022, Hamilton was home to approximately 16,348 businesses (including registered charities and not-for-profit organizations) with employees. Approximately 56.0% of Hamilton’s employers employ fewer than four people, and 75.0% of employers employ nine or fewer people. There are approximately 37,111 businesses operating without employees (i.e. establishments providing self-employment) in Hamilton.

Loading chart…

Text alternative for this chart is in the data table below.

Business Counts
Micro (1-4 employees)9,163
Small (5-99 employees)6,860
Medium (100-499 employees)296
Large (500+ employees)29

Source: Canadian Business Counts, December 2022

Click here for a detailed breakdown of Hamilton’s businesses by business size.

Monthly Unemployment Rate (%) in the Hamilton CMA and Ontario

December 2023 ended with the Hamilton Census Metropolitan Area’s unemployment rate at a seasonally unadjusted 4.9%. This figure decreased considerably from the 6.4% reported at the end of Q3 2023, and was also a decrease from the previous month’s unemployment rate of 5.1%. Ontario finished 2023 with an unemployment rate of 5.5%. This level of unemployment was a decrease from the 5.9% observed at the end of Q3 2023 and was unchanged from the previous month.

Loading chart…

Text alternative for this chart is in the data table below.

Monthly Unemployment Rate (%) in the Hamilton CMA and Ontario
Feb-23Mar-23Apr-23May-23Jun-23Jul-23Aug-23Sep-23Oct-23Nov-23Dec-23
Hamilton5.25.55.24.855.76.36.45.85.14.9
Ontario5.15.44.95.95.76.36.95.95.95.55.5

Source: Statistics Canada – Labour Force Survey. Tables 14-10-0017 and 14-10-0378. Seasonally unadjusted data.

Monthly Employment Rate (%) in the Hamilton CMA and Ontario

December 2023 ended with the Hamilton Census Metropolitan Area’s employment rate at a seasonally unadjusted 60.9%. This figure increased from the 60.0% reported at the end of Q3 2023, and was also a slight increase over the previous month’s employment rate of 60.8%. Ontario finished 2023 with an employment rate of 60.8%. The December employment rate decreased from the 61.3% observed at the end of Q3 2023 and also decreased from the 61.4% reported in the previous month.

Loading chart…

Text alternative for this chart is in the data table below.

Monthly Employment Rate (%) in the Hamilton CMA and Ontario
Feb-23Mar-23Apr-23May-23Jun-23Jul-23Aug-23Sep-23Oct-23Nov-23Dec-23
Hamilton61.460.660.360.360.760.560.26060.460.860.9
Ontario61.661.561.962.663.162.562.161.361.461.460.8

Source: Statistics Canada – Labour Force Survey. Tables 14-10-0017 and 14-10-0378. Seasonally unadjusted data.

Monthly Participation Rate (%) in the Hamilton CMA and Ontario

December 2023 ended with the Hamilton Census Metropolitan Area’s participation rate at a seasonally unadjusted 64.1%. This figure decreased slightly from the 64.2% reported at the end of Q3 2023, and was unchanged from the previous month’s participation rate. Ontario finished 2023 with a participation rate of 64.3%. The December participation rate decreased from the 65.1% observed at the end of Q3 2023 and also decreased from the 65.0% reported in the previous month.

Loading chart…

Text alternative for this chart is in the data table below.

Monthly Participation Rate (%) in the Hamilton CMA and Ontario
Feb-23Mar-23Apr-23May-23Jun-23Jul-23Aug-23Sep-23Oct-23Nov-23Dec-23
Hamilton64.864.263.563.363.964.264.364.264.264.164.1
Ontario64.9656566.566.966.766.765.165.36564.3

Source: Statistics Canada – Labour Force Survey. Tables 14-10-0017 and 14-10-0378. Seasonally unadjusted data.

Annual Real Estate Sales

(# of units)

Loading chart…

Text alternative for this chart is in the data table below.

Annual Real Estate Sales
Quarters20172018201920202021
Q12,3591,5861,69420012702
Q22,9012,2402,68918713389
Q31,8671,9962,30031982361
Q41,9521,636197624382155

Source: The Real Estate Association of Hamilton-Burlington

Annual Housing Starts

Data for the Hamilton Census Division (CD) from the Canada Mortgage Housing Corporation reflect very slight decrease (-0.1%) in housing starts between 2022 and 2023. However, compared to 2019’s pre-pandemic benchmark, 2023’s housing starts reflect a 39.7% increase.

Loading chart…

Text alternative for this chart is in the data table below.

Annual Housing Starts
Year20192020202120222023
Annual Housing Starts 23962345360433523347

Source: Canada Mortgage Housing Corporation

Click here for additional details on Hamilton’s Housing Starts

Average Daily Rate – ADR

Loading chart…

Text alternative for this chart is in the data table below.

Average Daily Rate – ADR
2017201820192020202120222023
129.2142.03139.59117.73124.11152170.14

Values in $

Source: 2023 STR, Inc. / STR Global, LTD

Looking for specific data? Contact Adam Durrant, Business Development Analyst.